What is emu oil?
Emu oil is derived from from a large, flightless bird native to Australia. Emu oil (Dromaius novaehollandiae) had been known to the aboriginal people of the Australian outback for many centuries as a treatment for different skin problems. Nowadays emu oil is used in formulations for scar management, moisturizing agent, psoriasis en dry skin problems.
What makes emu oil so powerful?
Several factors allow Emu Oil to effectively penetrate your skin. Emu Oil is a rich source of essential fatty acids, Omega-3, 6, and 9. First, the fatty acid properties of Emu Oil are very similar to that of humans which allows it to mimic our own oils. In addition, the monounsaturated fatty acid, Oleic acid is the major fatty acid found in Emu Oil. Approximately 70% of the fatty acids in emu fat are unsaturated – Omega 3, 6 and 9. The monounsaturated fatty acid, oleic acid (Omega 9) is the major fatty acid in emu oil. This fatty acid is a known enhancer for transport of bioactive compounds into the skin, and thus the ability to be absorbed quickly and penetrate deeply when applied topically. The benefits of the fatty acids found in Emu Oil are not limited to their deep penetrating ability. Oleic acid is also known to serve as a local anti-inflammatory. Additionally, Linolenic acid, the second most abundant fatty acid in Emu Oil, has been shown to ease muscle and joint discomfort.
EMU OIL has been specially refined to produce a light weight, clear oil with enhanced anti-inflammatory benefits and faster absorption. It is refined using a specialized chemical-free physical refining process. It provides a natural trans-dermal source of Omega 3, 6, 9 fatty acid. This oil stays clear even at 18 C. This type of emu oil is an odour free with a clear liquid consistency at room temperature. It has created new category in cosmetic applications due to its nourishment & deep penetration into the lower levels of the skin.
CAS nr: 158570-9608
Packaging: drums of 30,5 KG
MOQ: 1 drum
On stock: Yes
Do you want more information about this product please email us at firstname.lastname@example.org